Main Content

Asset Allocation as of June 30, 2026

Using the combined resources of external investment managers, internal staff and consultants, TRS invests the trust assets in accordance with the general fiduciary rules of both state and federal laws. The market value of the TRS total fund on June 30, 2026 was $86.70 billion. Below is the asset allocation as of June 30, 2026.

Asset Allocation

Asset Class
6/30/2026
Total Fund
Millions

% of
Portfolio
Equity Composite $46,766.1554.00
Income Composite21,845.1225.20
Real Assets Composite13,654.7715.70
Diversifying Strategies Composite4,456.655.10
Total Fund86,722.69100%

Investment Returns

Listed below are the rates of return by asset class for the one–, three–, five–, and ten–year periods ending June 30, 2026. Returns are after payment of investment expenses. Benchmarks are listed to comply with Public Act 96–0006.

Investment Returns
Asset
Class
1–Year
Return
3–Year
Return
5–Year
Return
10–Year
Return
TRS Total Fund13.710.77.58.8
TRS Policy Index15.212.07.38.8
Equity Composite120.216.010.113.0
Equity Composite Benchmark24.920.712.014.2
Income Composite26.37.54.64.6
Income Composite Benchmark4.24.60.61.7
Real Assets Composite36.41.44.35.1
Real Assets Composite Benchmark3.7(0.3)2.84.6
Diversifying Strategies Composite410.74.74.74.3
Diversifying Strategies Composite Benchmark13.36.66.35.9
  1. The Equity Composite consists of public equity and private equity.
  2. The Income Composite consists of low duration, beta plus, non‐dollar/EMD, short-term cash, global multicredit solutions and private debt.
  3. The Real Assets Composite consists of core/value-add real estate, opportunistic real estate, and other real assets.
  4. The Diversifying Strategies Composite consists of factor, discretionary macro, opportunistic alpha, risk parity, systematic macro and other.

 

Header Image Style
Original
Retain Heading Style
Off